Privacy policy

Personal information

You can browse the website without providing any personal information. The website does not automatically collect any personal information about you.

Site use information

However, when you visit this website we automatically log some non-personal information, namely:

  • the IP addresses from which you accessed the site;
  • the terms you used to search for content on the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the last site you visited before coming to this site; and the type of browser and operating system you use, and your screen resolution.

This information cannot be used to identify you and will be used only for the purposes of system administration, reporting within the Council, and to audit the use of the site. 

Cookies and analytics

Christchurch City Council websites use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Facebook Pixel (services that provide aggregated reports on website activity) to better understand how our sites can be improved. These services rely on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on your computer. 

For details on what information is collected via these cookies, and how it is stored and used, see Google's privacy policy(external link) or Facebook's data policy(external link).

Opting out

We fully understand that some people do not want their online activity to be tracked even if it is being used anonymously.

The following links/information shows you how to opt-out from each service we use:

Privacy Act

The Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee and Christchurch City Council are required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.  Personal information is collected, held and used in accordance with the principles set out in that Act.  

The Christchurch City Council has a detailed Privacy Statement that provides clear guidance of how personal information can be collected, used, retained and shared.

You can ask us to confirm whether we hold any personal information about you, and you may request access to or correct your personal information by emailing us at privacy@ccc.govt.nz. Your right to access and correct any personal information we hold is subject to the Privacy Act. You can also request information under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 by contacting the Council(external link).

If you feel we have breached any of the principles set out in the Privacy Act or have a privacy issue you wish to discuss, please contact us via:

If you believe there is a privacy dispute we cannot resolve, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, who can investigate potential breaches of the privacy principles. You can contact the Privacy Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 0800 803 909 (Monday to Friday, 10am to 3pm)
  • Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
  • By Post: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143